QUESTION

What can we do if my mom passed, no spouse, had 8 surviving children and the only will was unsigned, not witnessed and not notarized?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
Family is trying to get the will legal in court. Not all of family agree on the willโ€™s content. Is this at all possible?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You should collect all the information you have about the unsigned Will and bring it to an attorney. There does not appear to be any indication that the Will was actually signed by your mother. There are some fact situations that will allow a copy of a Will to be probated where the original is lost. In this case you do not even have a copy of a signed Will. An attorney could evaluate the chances of a successful probate of the copy you have. Without a Will the estate will be divided evenly among the children with the share of any predeceased child being divided among the descendant of the predeceased child.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
There is no will to follow. The children may agree to follow the wishes set forth in the will, but unless all agree, the children share everything equally.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
A will is not a "will" unless it is signed and witnesses. Not signed means it cannot be admitted. If there is no will, then estate passes by state intestacy law.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters