QUESTION

What can we do if my mother left my step dad a life estate?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mom died and left my stepdad a lifetime estate. I live here also and we split the bills. I was informed yesterday that my stepdad is moving TODAY. He says won't pay his part of mortgage for July. Can he do that? Don't I get some sort of notice? The mortgage is in his name but my sister and I were left my mother's part of home. Please Help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
I would suggest that you see a lawyer today. Without reading the actual language of the documents, there is no way to answer you.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters