QUESTION

What can we do if our mother passed away and our disabled sister still wants to live in the house?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our mother passed away and they want to foreclose but my sister as well lived in the house and she is disabled. Now my sister is back from the hospital a want to continue living in the house what should we do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bernell D. Daniel-Weeks
This is an unfortunate situation. However, it appears that the mortgage payments haven't been made. Unless the payments are caught up; the mortgage is paid off or a refinance occurs, your sister will have to move.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like your family is facing a difficult situation. However, unless the mortgage company gets paid, I am not aware of any way to stop the foreclosure.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters