QUESTION

What can we do if we found out a family member was altering other members wills?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
After two recent deaths in the family we found out that a family member redid wills without knowledge of the rest of family and especially closest members. What can we do to protect further events such as this? Can a document be drawn to say we suspect there could be a future event?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Your question is very complex and fact driven. I suggest that you meet with an attorney to address the issues involved with the specific facts related to each Will and the options available and costs associated with pursuing the same. You would certainly benefit from a consultation to address the specifics of the situations that you are concerned about.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Sorry, everyone has the right to change their Will, right up to the time they're on their deathbed. If everyone wants to sign such a document as you suggested, then it can be done, but I doubt it would be enforceable against anyone's estate that made up a new will anyway despite the agreement. The best thing anyone can do when they makeup a new Will is to have the signing video recorded so everyone can see they did it without coersion or undure pressure being put upon them. That will at least eliminate claims of duressafterward. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You should talk with an estate planning lawyer who does litigation about what your rights are.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If someone committed forgery, you call the police and they end up in prison. Even though there was a great movie once about Tom Cruise as a future cop who arrested people before a crime, there is no document that prevents future crimes. However, do get the family member into prison. It won't happen again then.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters