QUESTION

What can we do to protect mom from financial abuse and be able to rest in the rest of her life?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mom is 86 year old and three years ago, she was no longer able to live by herself. She moved to my sister’s house. The sister complained that she has no enough room to take care of mom. Mom sold her house and gave her the house money ($14,000). But she wants to buy a nice and new house and she wants more money from mom. Although she disagreed from beginning to give the sister her saving, she did it under the pressure. Mom gave her total of $15,000 for purchasing the new house. She is getting the money from IHH from county and half of Mom's pension. After three years, she asked more money from mom and arguing with mom a lot lately. I have a brother and another sister. My brother and I is the person to take her to all the doctor's appointments and take her to the bank or outside for lunch or dinner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The facts you lay out do not show financial abuse. Her sister does not have to give her a place to live rent free. I do not know of any place where you can buy a larger house for only $15,000 more.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters