QUESTION

What do do when lawyer does return calls and has 50% deposit to draw up our estate trust.

Asked on Feb 27th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The lawyer was to follow up our initial consultation with more information by mail “in a few days”. Not only have we received nothing but he has not responded to three messages I left. The first meeting was almost a month ago. I sent him a letter to discharge him and requested a refund of our deposit. Haven’t heard back yet but was wondering what the next step is if he keeps ignoring us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Let him know you may file a grievance (complaint) with the state bar.  If you do not get a response, do so.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2020 at 6:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters