QUESTION

What do I ask an attorney on a first visit if he/she is reviewing a legal document (trust)?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Assisting a friend
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your friend, not you, should ask questions.  The basic question is whether the trust agreement is valid.  The follow up question is a request for an explanation of its terms.  Further questions depend on the answers to these and on the current situation.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2019 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters