QUESTION

What do I do about a quitclaim deed on 2 homes that we sent paper work in to add my name in Michigan?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband passed away 3 weeks ago and I haven’t heard anything.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Where did you send the paperwork to? Was it sent to the county Register of Deeds? You should contact them have them search the Grantor/Grantee Index. There may be a charge to do this. It is possible in some counties to do this online.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
If the the deed is good and you are added properly as the wife of the owner, the homes will pass to you. Otherwise, you may have to probate the homes. Was the deed sent for recording? Check with the register of deeds office. Or consult an attorney.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Depending on the county involved, it often takes several weeks for the deeds to be processed. You can often check online to see if they have been recorded. I would not worry unless you have not heard anything in over two months.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters