QUESTION

What do I do about back taxes if I am the executor of estate for a deceased person?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mom died last year and I notified IRS on her 2010 tax return. She received a notice yesterday, stating that her 2009 taxes are incorrect. Am I responsible for this as Executor of her estate? And should I send a letter stating that my mom died in 2010?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Camarillo, CA at Law Offices of Larry Webb
Update Your Profile
Pay the taxes. The tax collector will have lien on the estate.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
As the PR you are personally responsible for the taxes due for the estate. As far as previous taxes, you would have to check with a CPA on this
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You should get a lawyer and a CPA. Taxes must be paid before you can make any estate distribution to heirs. You have a complex situation where you need two professionals.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters