QUESTION

What do I do about my brother who is the executor of my mother's will and has yet done anything with it. My mother died 9/16/14. She didn't leave much

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
She changed the will prior to her death and gave my brother a life estate to her home. My question is does he have to compensate me somehow? Also she had shares of stock which he has put in an estate account and not distributed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
How do you know there is a will?  You should file an administration proceeding, which gives you half.  That will smoke him out to file the will.  If he does nothing, you will be in charge and can do whatever you want and you will get half of the assets.  If he files the will, then you can get the court to order things.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters