QUESTION

What do I do about my father’s typed up will that is telling me to withdraw all his money?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My dad passed away a year ago. In the will he typed up on the computer and he said that I could have the money in his account. He told me to withdraw the money out until it's empty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
That is a difficult question. There are many variables, i.e., how the account was titled, creditor issues, etc. you should sit down with legal counsel to assess the situation and advise if a probate is necessary.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters