QUESTION

What do I do if I purchased a business about 6 months ago and now I am finding out that one of the partners passed away 9 months ago?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
His spouse automatically became a silent partner and her attorney is involved now wanting to know information about the sale. I paid for half of the business up front and now I am making monthly payments. I am not sure if I should continue to make payments or disassociate from that business name or if I need to hire an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire a lawyer. I assume your investment is substantial in this business, you need to protect it. There will be many complicated issues of law to work through in this matter.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters