QUESTION

What do I do if my mother's husband daughter took all of my mother things while she was in hospital and got away with it?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother's husband daughter signed my mom's name on a old will and took everything, even her estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file a contest to the will if she submits an invalid will to probate. This will put the court on alert that something is amiss with your mother's estate. It's definitely a good idea for you to get a consultation with an attorney familiar with probate litigation.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters