QUESTION

What do i do if my sister's claim to have a will but won't let see the will my father left

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My father died and my sister's claim that they are the Executor and beneficiaries plus they say they have a will but nobody has shown me any paper work and that am not entitled to anything what can i do to see if my father left me any assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is submitted for probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died), it becomes a public document.  Check with the clerk of the probate or surrogate's court where your father lived and died.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 5:52 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters