QUESTION

What do I do if someone wants to buy a property that was given to me from a will?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My dad had a contract with someone buying his boat. They were making monthly payments. My dad has since passed away but I have the contract and I am in charge of the estate as Per the legal will. Do they legally have to pay me or can they get out of it?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probably have to continue to pay.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You would have to look at terms of the contract, but generally the contracts are enforceable by his estate or the beneficiary of the note
Answered on Jul 24th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
It depends on the wording of the contract. Since as executor your first duty was to hire a lawyer (if you did not, do that), the estate attorney will help you make that determination.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2011 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters