QUESTION

What do I do if the executor refuses to give me what was willed to me? How?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
After my father died, my brother, who I believe is named executor in his will, refuses to give me what was willed to me. He also refuses to provide me with a copy of the will or anything that would give me knowledge of and/or a right to, the value of his estate. I'm sure the majority, if not his entire estate, was to be split equally between us as he always stated this while he was living. Also, I believe the contents of which is primarily cash. At the time of his death, he was not living in the same state as me and was actually living with my brother. I have no idea where to begin or how to proceed as I have repeatedly asked my brother for my inheritance and a copy of the will but he still refuses to comply. Your advice will be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Executors have several responsibilities and notifying heirs is the first one. Since you didn't get notice, it seems more likely that he didn't file the probate and didn't get appointed as executor, instead he's simply stealing everything that he can get his hands on. I would advise you to speak with a probate lawyer in the area where your father lived.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
An executor of a Will actually has very limited powers; it really is just a statement by the person who prepared the Will that they want that person to handle the estate, but in fact they can not sell or distribute the assets. The Will must be filed with the probate court in the state where the assets are located; any interested party, including potential heirs or creditors can file to open probate. The court then appoints an administrator of the Will to handle, with the court's approval [actually, the court goes along with what the administrator asks if there is no opposition filed], the payment of debts and distribution of assets. An executor who refused to give potential heirs a copy of the Will, distributed assets, did not open probate, etc., is unlikely to be appointed administrator if there is any opposition by a potential heir. Tell your brother if he does not shape up you will file for probate and get the court to order him to return all the assets and fine him for anything he did wrong. Read the Nolo Press books on estates and trusts that are written in easy to understand language and should be in your local public library.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A will is to be filed within 30 days of the date of death. As an interested person you can open a probate of the estate and seek to be appointed as representative. If there is a Will that would force your brother to file it and claim nomination as the representative. He would then have to explain why he did not file sooner. If no Will then the assets are distributed according to the statute on descent and distribution which states: if a living spouse and children then the spouse receives ? and the children receive equal shares of the remaining half, any descendants of a predeceased child receive the share the predeceased child would have received if alive; if no living spouse then the children equally divide the entire estate with the descendants of a predeceased child receiving the share the predeceased child would have received if alive. The representative has the right to collect the assets of the estate that existed on the date of death. The representative can also seek to collect assets that the deceased could claim if alive. Even if another sibling is appointed representative you would be able to require close judicial supervision of the estate and force the representative to collect and distribute assets.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You can get a copy of the will from the court where it was filed (The place of death.) You may need a lawyer in that state to enforce your rights.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You don't say how long ago your father passed away so I will assume it is fairly recently. If there is a will, it should be filed with the probate court in the county in which your father lived at the time of his death. The court will then issue Letters of Appointment to the designated executor which gives him or her the legal authority to settle the estate. Check with the probate court (often a division of the county court) to see what is filed. You can also file a request to receive notice when any action is taken or any report is filed regarding the estate.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You should should seek the services of a probate attorney who has litigation experience.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Nobody is "executor" (the current term is "personal representative") until they are appointed by the court. Once they are appointed by the court, the whole probate is public record, and the personal representative has to account to all the heirs and devisees and the court for everything that happens. Frequently, the named personal representative doesn't open probate, so none of this good stuff ever happens. You need to contact a lawyer in the state where you father died and start looking into what is happening.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You need to contact and possibly retain legal counsel where your father died to see your options. It will probably require a demand letter and possibly court intervention. This is opinion is solely based upon the facts presented in the inquiry. Additional facts may be important and may change the analysis. If you are uncertain, seek legal counsel. We are not your attorneys. This answer is being offered to assist you in determining if you need to retain legal counsel to assist you, not to resolve your issue through an email inquiry.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you engage an attorney and provide details in order that some form of rational opinion can be reached. What your father said during your life, or last said to you, may not be relevant, the real question is his last will and testament or how his assets were titled at the moment of his death. Wills are not contractual, and can be changed at any time as long as the party who changes them has contractual ability and intent.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Your option would be to file suit. You can file to open the succession and probate the will, if the executor hasn't done so, or sue the executor and/or the estate if he's refusing to place you in possession of what you're entitled to.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters