QUESTION

What do I do to be able to sell if mother is also on the deed and doesn’t want to sell?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I jointly own my home with my mother. My mother does not live with me and has never paid property taxes. I would like to sell my home and get something that more suits my needs. My mother says that because she’s on the deed, I am not allowed to sell without her approval and says she will not let me sell. Is she allowed to keep me from selling?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can go to court to compel a sale of the property.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters