QUESTION

what do I do to let my sisters live in my house?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I bought a house in my name only. I am leaving the house to my son in my will. I have my two sisters living with me. If I die before them I'd like them to be able to live the rest of their lives in house until they die. How can I ad this to my will or what can I do legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You put in your will that your sisters have a life estate in the house and then it is to go to your son.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters