QUESTION

WHAT DO I DO WHEN MY MOTHER PASSED AWAY AND MY FAMILY ISNT TELLING ME ANYTHING

Asked on Jan 07th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I HAVENT TALK TO MY FAMILY IN YEARS MY MOTHER PASSED AWAY AND NO ONE WILL CALL ME BACK NOTHING. THEY ALREADY WEWNT THROUGH ALL MY MOTHERS BELONGINGS. THERE IS ONLY MY BROTHER AND I . MY MOTHER TOLD ME THAT WHEN SHE PASSED THAT MY BROTHER AND I WOULD B TAKEN CARE OF SHE WORKED AT BANK OF AMERICA FOR OVER 48 YEARSSHE HAD HER RETIREMENT STOCKS LIFE INSURANCE . I DONT KNOW WHAT I SHOULD DO I DONT WANT TO B LEFT OUT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It's hard to say what to do without more information. First, you should determine if your mother had a will, then gather information about her assets. You may want to bring a peititon in probate to administer her estate. Or, her assets may not require a probate proceeding.  Contact an attorney in your area for a full consultation.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2018 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters