QUESTION

What do I do when the executor of my parent's estate is in another state and doesn't want to do it

Asked on Jan 06th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother passed she moved here about 3 years ago after my father died, all of the people listed have passed except the last one who doesn't want to do it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your state may allow the named executor to file an Affidavit of Executor Who Will Not Serve (due to difficulty of travel during advanced age, etc.) and the court may then appoint someone (such as you).  Consult a local probate attorney.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters