QUESTION

What do I do with a last will and testament and a life insurance policy?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother was buried a week ago. He has a last will and testament and life insurance policy. Does the will have to be read and how do I set up trust funds for his two sons?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Whomever is the executor of the will needs to get a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
The will may need to be probated depending on what assets there are. There's no more "reading of the will" per se. The trust funds, if they're ordered by the will, will be set up as part of the probate process.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It sounds like you need to have everything reviewed by an attorney so your next steps may be determined. There is no requirement for a Will reading in Nevada but the Will does need to be lodged with the clerk of the court.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
David J. Reed
The best thing for you to do is hire an attorney to set up the trust accounts and assure proper execution of the will. However, you may execute the will by using the document to conduct any business that is necessary, with a proper death certificate.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
You need to find a probate attorney to help you. The Will needs to be filed with Probate Court and an Estate opened. The Will sets out who will be the Executor. It also sets out the beneficiaries of your brother's estate. Trusts are legal documents and can only be drafted by practicing attorneys. The probate attorney can help with the life insurance.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters