QUESTION

What do I do with an unexecuted OUADRO that is holding up my retirement planning?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Appears my ex had hired an attorney to contact my plan administrator 10 years ago with no conclusion to this.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Gary R. Pearson
Have your divorce lawyer fix it.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you go back to the attorney who was supposed to complete this and determine why he did not. I would also immediately act to correct the the situation and get your QDRO on record and in force.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Zahaby Law Offices
Update Your Profile
*Qualified Domestic Relations Order* or A QDRO divides the retirement benefits (usually IRA) at the source and places a portion (or all of the assets) in another person?s name without incurring the tax liability or penalties, even though the parties may not be near retirement age. Upon separation or divorce, a QDRO provides the mechanism to divide this asset, without incurring current taxes or penalties. If division of a retirement plan is part of the distribution of assets, anticipate the need for a QDRO and discuss it with an attorney as part of the overall complaint seeking a divorce decree. Typical steps for the entry of a QDRO are: a. A determination has to be made by agreement of the parties or by the family court as to how the retirement benefits are to be divided. b. A Family Law or Estate Planning Attorney finds out from the retirement benefits management Company the proper forms for division of the retirement account. c. The necessary forms are then prepared by a Family Law or Estate Planning attorney.d. The forms are then sent to the plan administrator for approval. e. After corporate approval and a divorce decree is entered, the form is sent to the appropriate family court judge for approval of the order dividing the retirement benefits. f. The family court judge signs off and the qdro is sent to the plan administrator again for final approval and implementation. If any of the above were not carried out correctly you will need a Family Law attorney to make a petition on your behalf for modification of the divorce decree.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Who represented you in the divorce? Either go back to the old attorney or contact a new attorney to finish this matter up.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
A Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) must be signed by a judge. You will need to hire an attorney to see if anything can be done at this point, such as reopening the divorce case.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You may need to go back to court or you may need to effectuate the QDRO. You really need to consult a divorce attorney and have them review your decree and property settlement agreement.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to go to a family law lawyer to bring a motion to compel.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
First, contact the attorney who represented you in the divorce. Second, contact the attorney who you say was hired by your ex-husband. Tell them the QDRO was never properly executed and that you are holding them responsible. Third, take your judgment of divorce to a third attorney to seek further help as soon as possible because there is a 10-year period during which the original judgment may be enforced subject to being renewed.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
An unexecuted Quadro is of absolutely no legal effect. If your divorce judgment or property settlement called for the Quadro to be executed and your ex refused to do so, then you should have your lawyer follow up with him. You can take him back to court, if need be. The court might even sanction him for failing to comply.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters