QUESTION

What do I do with Family Trust (I'm trustee) now both parents are dead?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
A family trust names me trustee when both our parents are dead, which is now the case. I'm also the will's executor. The estate is in Calif., I am in Nev. What do I do to start administering disposition of estate? Do I file something somewhere? The trust was supposed to let us avoid probate. Was the trust document filed with the court when it was established (2004), and can I get a copy from the court? For a variety of reasons, I don't trust (pun intended) the attorney who did the trust, and her office wants $600 for a copy. For whatever I need to do, do I need copies of the death certificates? It's all (estate, deaths) in the same county--San Mateo. The situation is complicated by an elder-abusing sister (also one of beneficiaries) who's been concealing the deaths from the other beneficiaries to go on living in & off the estate (the house is the estate's main and virtually sole asset). Please advise--thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Your situation is complex and requires the advice of a competent attorney experienced in trust administration.  There are many duties as trustee that you must carry out so getting the help you need would serve you well.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 11:14 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters