QUESTION

What do I do with land tied up in an estate?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2021 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My grandfather and grandmother passed away the land is in my grandfather's mothers estate and has never been divided. My mother and I aren't sure what to do if we want to use the land or sell some.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Settle the estate so that the beneficiary/ies or heir/s have legal authority to do something with the land,  whatever she/they may decide.  You may be able to file Affidavits of Heirship or may need a formal court proceeding.  Discuss the situation with a local probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 5:33 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters