QUESTION

What do I file after the death of my mom?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Mom passed away at age 99. She had no assets. All her bills are paid up and she does not owe anyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Based on your post, it appears that probate may not be necessary but, if there was a will, that will should still be placed on deposit with the clerk and the death certificate (without cause of death) should still be recorded in the public records of the county where decedent passed away. Also, it would still be prudent to consult with an attorney to ensure that indeed no court action must be taken. All the best.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters