QUESTION

What do I file to have a property transferred to me from my deceased mom's trust

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
To transfer property from the trust, the trustee signs a deed in his/her capacity as successor trustee and then records it in the county where the property is located.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters