QUESTION

What do I have to do to sell my deceased mother's property when she was the only one listed on the deed?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
She has 7 adult children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to open probate and then you transfer the property via a personal representative?s deed. There are some other documents the title company will require for the sale and some other hoops to jump through. We can assist you with this if needed. We work on an hourly fee or often on a flat fee in probate cases.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters