QUESTION

What do I need to do about getting someone’s name off of our land?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2018 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husbands mother left three acres of land to her kids. But only to three of them. We went to lawyer to get the land separated and put in the three kids name. But the lawyer left the fourth name on each of the deeds. Now that brother has passed so now it goes to his son. So now we need to know what action to take to get the sons name off of our land?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask a lawyer to help you file a Correction Deed.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2018 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters