QUESTION

What do I need to do to add my husband's name to my deed which is paid off?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
As long as mortgage company no longer cares, you just need to have an attorney prepare a new deed from you to you and your husband. I would seek the opinion of a family lawyer as you need to understand that you are now making your home marital property.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:25 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters