QUESTION

What do I need to do to get a legal document such as death certificate for my stepbrother?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
He died and I need his certificate of death for land property purposes.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can obtain his death certificate by going to the city where he resided to the office of vital statistics usually at city hall. You can obtain online or in person.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Contact Oregon Vital Records.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, each county has a Department of Health. You can get a death certificate there.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You can obtain a certified copy of a death certificate from the County Clerk for the county that your brother resided in at the time of his death.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You will need to apply to the county/state department or agency that keeps these kinds of documents. If your step-brother has an executor or personal representative, that person can help you get the certificate.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters