QUESTION

What do I need to do to get the deed for this property and o I have to probate in both states?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother passed. She owned a car in the state but owned a house in another state that is under land contract and the buyer only owes $3,000.00 on the contract. I am the director of her estate. Her entire estate including this house is only worth a total 0f $22,000.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Real estate needs to be probated in the state where it is, because, for example, a Michigan judge can't issue a deed for property in Florida. ?Most states have simplified procedures for small estates but you're going to need to get the car title transferred in the state where it's located and the real estate transferred in the state where it's located.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters