QUESTION

What do I need to do to have a piece of property in FL that was left to me in my name?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Delaware
More details to this question:
My uncle passed and was a state of DE resident, he left me executor and sole beneficiary, the estate has been closed in DE. I called the place where the property is and no one seems to know. I live in NM (spouse Active Duty USAF) so it's a bit harder for me to take care of this matter if the county does not even know what I need to do. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
An ancillary estate would need to be opened in Florida for that property. You can contact the Florida Bar for referrals for attorneys in the area where the property is located.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters