QUESTION

what do i need to do to put a house in my name that was willed to me.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have already gone thru with probate court now we just need to change everything into our name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need an executor's deed to transfer the ownership of the house as directed by the will.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters