QUESTION

What do we do about a missing sibling and a piece of inherited property

Asked on Sep 11th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
My 4 siblings and I inherited a parcel of undeveloped land in south Florida. My elder brother, the executor of Daddy's estate, has recently passed. My sisters and I would like to sell the land, but our other seems to have gone off the grid. No one has heard from or about him in 3 years. His name is on the deed as well. We have contacted police, his former residence, and other records such as death and hospital. SS says his number is still active, but legally they can't tell us anything more. We can't afford a private investigator. Where do we go from here. Is there anything we can do to circumvent his signature if we cannot locate him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
No, unfortunately you will have to commence an action in partition in order to resolve this. A private investigator would be cheaper
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters