QUESTION

What do we do if my family has reversionary interest in church property which is no longer being used as a church and church is trying to sell it?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Are you using the website to do your homework in a business law class? It depends what the terms of the reversionary interest is. If the property must be used for church purposes and the church has ceased this use, then your family needs to file a suit to clear clouds on title to reclaim the property.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters