QUESTION

What do we do with my parent’s timeshare if none of the children want it?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My step mother and father past away. In the will, it didn’t state what should be done with the timeshare.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Legally through probate it would pass to the remainder beneficiaries. If the reminder beneficiaries are not interested in receiving it the Estate may liquidate it through probate, seek authority to distribute it to a person who wants it, or abandon it. These all should be addressed with probate counsel. Time shares are not easy to deal with. Your parents estates may be liable for expenses even if abandoned. Oftentimes timeshares are one of the costliest items to deal with in probate.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters