QUESTION

What do we need to do about the 10 acres my father inherited?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My grandmother was left 10 acres in the state of Texas and come to find out the land is producing oil. My grandmother has passed away and my father is an only child. What do we need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have to file a probate. First contact the oil company to let them know the situation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters