QUESTION

What do we need to do if we want to have a church wedding?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My fiancée and I are both US citizens .We would like to have a religious wedding ceremony in Mexico so we would consider ourselves married .But we would not have to sign a pre-nuptial as the marriage would not be recognized as a legal marriage in a state law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are never required to have a pre-nup and most couples never have one [not worthwhile unless one of you is bringing significant assets into a community property state]. States determine whether you are married by your having taken out and paid for a marriage license. A religious ceremony, whether American or not, does not make you married for civil authorities.
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters