QUESTION

What do we need to remove our alcoholic sibling to the will of my grandmother?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
There were talks prior to remove my alcoholic sibling who has lost all his jobs from my grandmothers will. Before anything could get done she passed away. My family wants to know if we can remove him from the will so he cannot receive money and spend it on drugs.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
No.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
You may not remove your sibling.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
No! As soon as she died, the Willis written in stone. You can not change any of the provisions nor put any restrictions on him. Sit down with him and tell him that if he blows the inheritance on drugs and alcohol, none of you will give him a penny, and make him believe it. Perhaps tell him you will pay or pay a part of his getting treatment. He is not going to change unless he really wants to; you owe him nothing. Point out to him how little he will get once he uses up all the money, assuming he can get some type of government assistance.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters