QUESTION

What do you do if you have nobody you can name as executor of your will?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
All possible people to name are either deceased or too far away.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
An Executor named by the Testator under a Will does not have to be a relative. It can be a friend. An out of state person can serve as executor, even if that person may have to rely on an in-state attorney to assist with ministerial acts. A financial institution may be willing to serve as an executor. If you are considering a financial institution you should speak with the institution to make sure they are willing. Typically, a financial institution will turn down the opportunity if the estate is below a minimum value. Some attorneys are willing to serve as executors.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Talk to a friend and see if they are wiling to help. Who are you leaving your property to. The law does not require that the executor live in the state. It also depends on how much you have.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters