QUESTION

What document do I need to get for us to be able to sell the property?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My mother died last 2003 and my father died last 2010. Now my sisters and I want to sell the house and the lot but the title of the lot was still in my mother’s name (with my father's name as he was married to my mother). There are no document or any last will of testament from both of them. I would really appreciate all the help you can provide us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
If your parents did not have Wills then someone has to petition the Surrogates Court for Letters of Administration.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters