QUESTION

What does it cost to make my daughter guardian of her 12 year old daughter for the purpose of inheritance money?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
My granddaughter is due approx. $150,000 dollars in inheritance money but she is only 12 years old.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
I assume the person with the $150,000 has already died.   If not, it would be better to change the estate plan to set up a trust for your granddaughter.   Your daughter would need to file for a guardianship of the property, with total cost of about $2500.   The child's father would have an equal right to be guardian, which could, depending upon the situation, be an issue.  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2019 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is unlikely that any court will allow this.  Regardless of what money is held in trust or in a court registry for the benefit of a minor, parents have a duty of support.  It is too easy for a parent to accidentally dip into the wrong account.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters