QUESTION

What does one have to do to contest a will in Florida. Is contesting a will worth the time and expense?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sanford M. Martin
Probate court is required to contest a will. Like most legal decision, one must weigh the benefits to be gained, the costs of contesting the will, the possibility of winning the case, and other issues. Your inquiry does not provide detail regarding these issues, so you may want to consult a lawyer or other who is familiar with such issues. Contesting a will can be difficult; a lawyer should listen to your reason for contesting the will before advice can be given. If you are contesting it due to your belief that the testator was unduly influenced, lacked mental capacity, or did not actually execute the will, you must have evidence to support your contest. May this information based on your limited facts help you to decide.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters