QUESTION

What Form Do I need To Fill Out To Become Personal Rep of My Aunt In Fla

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My Aunt Died a Few Weeks Ago In WPB FL There was Know Will I Was Her POA & Now I Would l Like to become her personal rep of her Estate what.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir or Madam,   You need to file an action/petition with the probate court in the county of the decedent's last residence. A formal probate may not be needed depending on the sixze of the estate, however if formal probate is requied you would have to be appointed PR based upon whether you have preference under law to serve as the PR. Unless you are sole beneficiary, it is likely you will need to hire a lawyer for this process. The POA is now ineffective as the POA terminates upon the death of your aunt.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters