QUESTION

What form do the doctors need to fill out to declare my mom mentally incapacitated?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I have been appointed durable power of attorney for finances for my mother through her living will. She has alzheimer's disease which is in the later stages. Her bank told me that I need to have two physicians declare her mentally incapacitated. I have made a doctor's appointment regarding this request. What form or statement should the doctors sign declaring that my mother is mentally incapacitated? Thanks very much for your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I typically see the notes on doctor's letterhead although I have also seen it on a prescription paper. You might contact an attorney to help as that might help facilitate if the bank gives you a hard time. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters