QUESTION

What form in the state would we need to fill out to make one our representative to sell?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
Twelve people own a piece of property together. We are getting ready to sell it and want one of the 12 to represent so all don't have to sign listing and closing papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

11 of you should give the 12th person a limited power of attorney to sell real estate. See an attorney to have one drafted.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2016 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters