QUESTION

What forms must I file to take my sister to court after mom dies intestate?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Sister is closing accounts claiming she is successor holding all valuable property. She sold the car without my consent. Mom was also in the process of taking her of title. She had to be on title due to section 8 requirements but, had moved out. How do I file? I need to take her to court. She is lying and forging documents. Plus mom lived 2 hours away so it's not easy to drive up to just talk to the court. I want to be prepared when I arrive. I have 2 kids so minimizing travel would be ideal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Probate law is replete with difficult procedures. You need to find a lawyer to help you.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters