QUESTION

What form(s) must my brother fill out so I can the trust he is holding for me?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My brother is worried that he will have to pay taxes on money that isn't his. Also he want to know if I have to fill out any forms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can fill out an IRS Form I-9 and then he can issue an IRS Form 1099-MISC at the end of the year.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters