QUESTION

What forms will I need to complete to add my daughter to my non-mortgaged real estate property in Ct?

Asked on May 28th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Home is fully paid for, no liens. To avoid inheritance taxes, upon our death. We just want to have our adult daughter added to the deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That approach may not work.  It may also disqualify you for Medicaid.  Talk with a local elder lawyer.  You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters