QUESTION

what happen to the property that are in both names of a married couple they both have adult children from previous marriages

Asked on Jul 28th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 20 years and during the 20 years we have 2 rental houses and 1 house we are living in. if one spouse dies what happens to the houses. We do not have a will , or a trust.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Are the homes listed as husband and wife?  If so, and assuming there is no will or trust disposing of the property, I would say that the surviving spouse most likely will keep the property.  Keep in mind I have not seen the deeds but MO does protect spouses even if they aren't on the deed but in these cases you are implying that you both are on the titles as husband and wife.  Is that correct?
Answered on Jul 29th, 2019 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Consult a Missouri attorney about Missouri laws of intestacy -- and get a Will or a Trust.  Unlike Texas, not all states permit a surviving spouse to stay in the home for life.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters